Pua Kumbu – The Legends Of Weaving
[…] See Schumer v. Holtzman, 60 NY 2d 46, 55 (1983). Finally, Judicial Law Sec. 14 prescribes that a judge shall not sit, or take any part in the decision of an action, matter, claim, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been an attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested…
Conclusion. The Adversary party did not controvert the allegations of petitioner by any evidence that is not conclusionary, thus, the judgment should be granted to petitioner, Dr. Mircea Veleanu in accordance with
CPLR 7806 that specifies: “any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as he might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the Supreme Court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity”. Accordingly, petitioner requests the refund of the undertaking paid by petitioner and the legal expenses involved in defending this frivolous suit, including the lawyer’s fees.