Pua Kumbu – The Legends Of Weaving
[…] Many appellate courts have concluded that a state does not have a standing because the damages sustained by the state were “derivative”, or “too remote”. E,g. Ganim v Smith & Wesson Corp., 780 A2d 98, 108 (Conn. 2001). In the present legal case, Cuomo did not allege any injury sustained by the state in its quasi sovereign interest to satisfy Parens patriae doctrine.

 

58. The defendants’ counsel did not try to debate or bring any arguments against USC15 Sec. 15c that allows the Plaintiff to sue the AG in his official capacity when AG deviates from his official duties, “making motions or asserted claims or defenses so lacking in merit as to show that such party or representative acted intentionally for delay or otherwise acted in bad faith” (See 15 USC Sec.15 (a) (2)(A). Moreover, 15 USC Sec 15c (a) (2)(B) prescribes that “whether, in the course of the action involved, such State or the opposing party, or either the party’s representative, violated any

 

65

 

applicable rule, statute, or court order providing for sanctions for dilatory behavior or otherwise providing for expeditious proceeding”.

 

Finally, 15 USC 15c specifies in Paragraph (a) (2) C: “whether such state or the opposing party, or either the party’s representative, engaged in conduct primarily for the purpose of delaying the litigation or increasing the cost thereof”. The above 3 paragraphs of this Title, on base of the evidence provided, irrefutably apply to this legal case and the State representative (former AG Andrew Cuomo is liable for the violations clearly shown in this Title that demand his prosecution as a felon).