Memorandum of law in support of motion for relief of judgment
[…] A person who believes that proper service has not taken place may generally challenge the service without actually making an appearance in the court. This legal action is typical for the abuse of process tactics used by AG in this legal case. Veleanu had the choice of not answering the allegations in the petition due to improper service and risk the default, or answering the complaint and denying the service of the petition in the pleadings and motion(s) to dismiss, as done by Veleanu in consideration of the extreme bias and prejudice of the court toward Veleanu. CPLR 6314 “Vacating or modifying preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order” provides that “An order granted without notice and vacating or modifying a temporary restraining order shall be effective when, together with the papers upon which it is based, it is filed with the clerk and served upon the plaintiff”. CPLR 6313 Temporary Restraining Order provides that “Upon granting a temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time”. The SCDC, never set up any hearing in relationship to the TRO, or any hearing whatsoever.