Memorandum of law in support of motion for relief of judgment
[…] CPLR 6314 “Vacating or modifying preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order” provides that “An order granted without notice and vacating or modifying a temporary restraining order shall be effective when, together with the papers upon which it is based, it is filed with the clerk and served upon the plaintiff”. CPLR 6313 Temporary Restraining Order provides that “Upon granting a temporary restraining order, the court shall set the hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time”. The SCDC, never set up any hearing in relationship to the TRO, or any hearing whatsoever.