Memorandum of law in support of motion for relief of judgment
[…] AG also violated Federal statute Title 18, Part 1, Section 1509: “Whoever , threats or force, willfully obstructs, impedes or interfere with, or willfully attempts to prevent, obstructs, impedes or interferes with the due exercise of right of the performance of duties under any order, judgment or decree of a court of United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for more than one year or both. No injunctive or other civil relief against the conduct made criminal by this section shall be deemed on the ground that such conduct is a crime”.
The Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 73, Section 1505 states: “Whoever, with intent to avoid, evade, prevent, or obstruct compliance, in whole or in part with any civil investigation deemed duly and properly made under the Antitrust and Process Act, willfully withholds, misrepresents, removes from any place, conceals, covers up, destroy, mutilates, alters, or by other means falsifies documentary material, answer to written interrogatories, or oral testimony, which is the subject of such demand, or attempts to do so, or subjects another to do so , whoever corruptly or by threats of force, or by any other threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct or impede the due and proper administration of law under which any pending proceedings is being had
before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under what any inquiry or investigation…”.