Memorandum of law in support of motion for relief of judgment
[…] In any situation, the service of the respondent would not be appropriate if the defendant would not have time to learn about the charges of the legal suit and given the opportunity to defend himself. Such infraction, if ever done as in this case, represents a violation of respondent’s constitutional rights for due process and equal protection of laws under constitution of US, 14th amendment.
Veleanu was lured to the court under false pretense of appearance for a
1

request for a temporary restraining order (hereinafter TRO) and with no mention whatsoever of serving of a petition. CPLR 320 provides as follows: Defendant’s appearance under 320 c: When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, in certain actions; limited appearance; clearly and without ambiguity specifies: “(W)hen the court’s jurisdiction is not based upon personal service on the defendant, an appearance is not equivalent to personal service upon the defendant” . Accordingly, the petitioner, AG, never accomplished serving of the legal process with the notice of petition. Supreme Court of NY, Dutchess County, (hereinafter named SCDC), never had personal jurisdiction upon respondent Veleanu.