Memorandum of law in support of motion for relief of judgment
[…] According to CPLR 320 C, a limited appearance of defendant in the court not related to the service of petition is not equivalent to personal service of the defendant. Veleanu was lured to the court for an appearance related to a request for a TRO by AG and this represents an issue related only to granting of the TRO. Even granting of a temporary injunction according to CPLR 6311, requires the notice to the defendant, See CPLR 6311- Preliminary injunction. “1. A preliminary injunction may be granted only upon notice to the defendant”. Under CPLR 5015 (a) (4) if service was not fully effected, jurisdiction is lacking and all further proceedings are a nullity (Mayers v Cadman Towers, Inc., 39 AD 2d 844, 845 (2d. Dept. 1982). To vacate the judgment the defendant has to apply to the court that rendered the judgment.