Federal suit against Andrew Cuomo for racketeering criminal charges
[…] Veleanu submitted to the Supreme Court a motion requesting the voluntary recusal of acting justice Forman and implementation of hearings in accordance with CPLR
5015 (d) for a void judgment and restitution of undertaking, a declaratory judgment and other relieves mentioned in the original motion for annulment of orders and judgments dated October 24, 2012. On a decision and order (this time very prompt), dated February 15, 2013, acting justice Forman denied the motion without any reasoning of his decision not to resign. Judge Forman violated Judiciary Law Sec. 17 that states: “A judge or surrogate, or former judge or surrogate shall not act as attorney or counselor in any action, claim, matter, motion or procedure which has been before him in his official character”. The above violation arose from judicial action of acting justice Forman as counselor to AAG Garin as demonstrated in his decisions and orders where he did not act as an impartial judge, rather as defending counselor to the prosecutor in the typical quid pro quo.